Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Meadowfoam seed oil

NZ $9.00

01523

All Carrier Oils

Description

Meadowfoam seed oil

INCI

Limnanthes alba

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow to gold liquid

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Canada

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Eicosenoic: 58 - 65%
Docosadienoic: 14 - 21%
Erucic: 10 - 15%
Docosanoic: 3 - 6%

Absorption rate

Fast

Comedogenic rating

1

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including oily, acne prone and sensitive skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Meadowfoam seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, and offers antioxidant activity. This activity makes this a good oil for use in anti-ageing aromatherapy applications and also helps make meadowfoam seed oil a highly stable oil with an indefinite shelf-life. It is odourless and virtually colourless and is a good all-purpose carrier oil.

Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturising, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin.
When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.

It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sunblock, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams.

In hair care products, it will add shine and moisture to the hair, and will remedy dry or damaged hair. When added to lotions and lip balms, it will remoisturise dry or cracked lips and skin, and will make balms last longer.

Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:
• Moisturises the skin
• Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
• Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
• Reduces wrinkles and signs of ageing
• Blends well with other carrier oils
• Very stable, even under heat and air exposure
• Adheres well to the skin
• Binder, helps products retain their scent longer
• Stability extends product shelf-life when combined with less stable ingredients

Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, etc, also eat the nutritious seeds. The meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertiliser and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Light meadowfoam cream

Water Phase
150g water

Oil Phase
26g meadowfoam oil
10g emulsifier O

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

Other uses
Make your own perfumes



 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: