Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Olive oil, pomace

NZ $7.50

00956

All Carrier Oils

Description

Olive oil, pomace

INCI

Olea europaea

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale green liquid

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Italy

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 55 - 83%
Palmitic: 7 - 20%
Linoleic: 3 - 21%
Stearic: 0 - 5%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including dry and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Olive oil is by far the most universal of oils.
Olive oil has a good conditioning effect in skincare recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stability.

Pomace olive oil is preferred for cold-pressed soapmaking as it is solvent extracted and leads to a quick trace.

All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: