Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Plum kernel oil, certified organic

NZ $10.00

02277

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Plum kernel oil, certified organic

INCI

Prunus Domestica

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Plant parts used

Kernels

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Turkey

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 60 - 80%
Linoleic: 15 - 25%
Palmitic: 5 - 10%
Stearic: 1 - 4%
Linolenic: 0 - 3%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially mature skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Plum kernel oil is sourced from the fruit kernels of the Prunus domestica aka the European plum tree. It has a very high concentration of vitamin E, making it resistance to oxidation, plus a high ratio of monounsaturated fatty acids relative to saturated fatty acids.

A fast absorbing oil, it is deeply moisturising, leaving skin soft and supple with a satin-like finish. It is said to have antioxidant properties which can help fight the effects of free radicals, reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. Can be used to help relieve redness on irritated and dry skin. Can to be a good cleansing oil, used to remove impurities such as dirt, sweat and excess sebum. Said to support the skin’s natural collagen production, plum kernel oil can help to rejuvenate skin and hair.

Can be used in haircare formulations to tame frizz, soften and protect hair and promote shinier and healthier-looking hair without greasy residue.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: