Rosehip oil, certified organic

NZ $10.00

01230

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Rosehip oil, certified organic

INCI

Rosa canina

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Light to medium orange liquid

Plants parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

India

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 41 - 51%
Gamma-linolenic: 27 - 38%
Oleic: 13 - 16%
Palmitic: 3 - 8%
Stearic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially oily and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. These properties are said to help regenerate damaged skin tissue and cells, repair wounds and reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation and age spots. Ultimately these factors can leave skin healthier and complexion more even.

It is said be an incredibly healing oil, often used topically on burns, scarring and stretch marks.

Rosehip oil is a “dry” oil, with a fast absorption rate, moisturising skin without leaving an oily residue, making it easy to incorporate into either your daytime and/or night time skin routine.

Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists because of its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution with another oil such as almond oil which makes for a better massage oil (10% dilution recommended).


All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.


Recipes using rosehip oil
Rosehip cream product thumb
Rosehip cream
Night repair serum recipe thumb
Night repair serum
Seven Sharp serum thumbnail
Seven Sharp Serum
   

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: