certified organic, BioGro
cold pressed, virgin
Colour: red to amber. If applied straight to the skin, you can dilute it with another carrier oil to lessen the effects of the colour.
Comedogenic rating: 1
Average absorption rate
Good for most skin types, especially dry and mature skin
Sea buckthorn oil is an orangey-red oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skincare products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions.
Sea buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions.
Because of the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, sea buckthorn oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin, poorly healing wounds, and the skin-damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.
Preparations from sea buckthorn oil are also used to prevent gum bleeding.
The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamin A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea buckthorn berries are second only to rosehips and acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. The berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.
All our products are for external use.
Recipe Rich sea buckthorn fruit oil cream
15g sea buckthorn fruit oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.