Tamanu oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00

02218

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Tamanu oil, certified organic

INCI

Calophyllum inophyllum

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Dark green to brown liquid. Thickens and can solidify in cold temperatures.

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Vietnam

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 37 - 48%
Linoleic: 20 - 34%
Stearic: 12 - 18%
Palmitic: 9 - 16%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially scarred and sensitive skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Tamanu oil is a unique plant oil, containing approximately 92% neutral lipids, 6-7% glycolipids and 1-2% phospholipids. It contains mainly oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic acid.

It is said to be a remarkable topical healing agent anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. These can help with skin irritation and healing plus help to reduce scarring and ease minor burns and sunburns. It can also help to boost natural collagen production in the skin, resulting in plumper, smoother skin.

Tamanu oil can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application. However Tamanu oil, along with its intensive green colour, has a rather overpowering scent that some people do not find pleasant. It is most often use diluted in a more neutral carrier oil, in an emulsion or melted together with a solid butter to create a balm. 

 
All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.

Recipes using tamanu oil
Spot check thumbnail
Spot check serum
Clarifying cream cleanser - recipe thumb
Clarifying cream cleanser
     

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: