Walnut oil

NZ $800.00

01208

All Carrier Oils

Description

Walnut oil

INCI

Juglans regia nut oil

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Plant parts used

Nuts

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Italy

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 49 - 58%
Alpha-linolenic: 12 - 15%
Oleic: 13 - 21%
Palmitic: 6 - 9%
Stearic: 2 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Rich in antioxidants, melatonin, omega 3, 6 and 9, and phytonutrients, walnut oil is said to help reduce skin pigmentation  and help protect the skin from free radical damage. Also said to be great for hair growth and strength this is an excellent ingredient to include in hair products. Average absorption rate means it can be used day or night depending on what other oils you blend with it.

Packaging - See our blog on our commitment to sustainable packaging.
Our carrier oils come in amber glass bottles with 28mm neck in volumes:
30ml, 50ml, 100ml, *250ml. 
Larger volumes must be packaged in plastic as glass becomes too dangerous to ship.
500ml: Amber PET plastic bottle with 28mm neck.
1L and 5L: PET white plastic jerrycans.
*on occasion, i.e. when ordered alone, 250ml may be packaged in PET amber plastic to save on shipping costs.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: