Wheatgerm oil, virgin

NZ $8.00

01851

All Carrier Oils

Description

Wheatgerm oil, virgin

INCI

Triticum vulgare

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Dark yellow/brown liquid

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

USA

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 52 - 59%
Oleic: 12 - 23%
Palmitic: 14 - 19%
Linolenic: 3 - 10%
Stearic: 0 - 2%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Dry and damaged skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It assists in promoting circulation and formation of new cells to improve the appearance of skin and to repair sun damage to the skin. It can be applied externally to soothe various irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chafing and wrinkling. Wheatgerm oil may be too sticky to use on its own so it as a massage oil, but it can be mixed with other carrier oils for a smoother blend.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: