Couriers are currently experiencing huge delays, particularly in Auckland. 
If the option is available to you we highly recommend choosing to Click & Collect from Devonport.

Passionfruit seed oil

NZ $9.00

00960

All Carrier Oils

Description

Passionfruit seed oil

INCI

Passiflora edulis

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Plants parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Peru

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 60 - 75%
Oleic: 12 - 20%
Palmitic: 7 - 10%
Stearic: 2 - 4%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Oily, acne prone and irritated skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Passionfruit seed oil (also known as maracuja oil) is touted as a solution for skin problems ranging from dry skin to skin inflammation and itching.
It is also said to slow signs of ageing (such as fine lines and wrinkles).
Applying the oil to the scalp and/or hair is said to promote hair growth and treat dry or damaged hair.

All our products are for external use only.



 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: