Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Borage seed oil, certified organic

NZ $8.50

01294

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Borage seed oil

INCI

Borago officinalis

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Canada

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 30 - 45%
Gamma-linolenic: 17 - 19%
Oleic: 14 - 22%
Palmitic: 9 - 12%
Stearic: 2 - 6%

Absorption rate

Slow

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Combination, oil or sensitive skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Borage seed oil is also known as starflower oil.
The bright blue, star-shaped flowers (which bloom most of the summer) make borage one of the prettiest herb plants.
The plant will grow to a height of about 50cm, and spread about 30cm. This hardy annual has a messy, straggling habit. It is a native of northern Europe, and grows well in New Zealand, where it begins flowering in early spring and may sprawl to a metre wide.

Borage oil has also been used to treat people with atopic dermatitis (eczema), skin inflammation, dryness, scaliness, and itch. It is also used for wound healing and is particularly useful for mature skin.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Light borage cream

Water Phase

150g water

Oil Phase
26g organic borage oil
10g emulsifier O

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.




 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: