Moringa oil, certified organic

NZ $11.00

02230

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Moringa oil

Moringa oleifera
certified organic, BioGro
cold pressed, virgin
100% pure
Colour: pale yellow
Origin: India

Comedogenic rating: 3-4
Fast absorption rate
Good for dry, mature and/or combination skin

Moringa oil’s exceptionally high (73%) oleic acid content means it penetrates easily and deeply into the skin’s surface, helping replenish natural oils and lock in moisture, making it an excellent oil for dry and/or mature skin. Oleic acid also contains antioxidant compounds that can help fight free radical damage caused by environmental aggressors such as UV rays, the top trigger of premature ageing, helping prevent fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots. As an anti-inflammatory substance that stimulates wound healing, oleic acid can also help calm, balance and repair skin, even those with damaged conditions like eczema, rosacea and psoriasis. Oleic acid also contains compounds that reinforce the integrity of cell membranes.

Moringa oil is rich in vitamins A, C and E and antioxidants. These vitamins can help improve the elasticity of skin, plus vitamin C particularly helps repair damaged skin cells, while antioxidants act as natural preservatives, making it a stable oil resistant to oxidisation and rancidity, allowing for a longer shelf life. Because of this it is often used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products.

Moringa oil makes for a deep penetrating moisturiser, excellent for night treatments.


Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa tree, also known as the Miracle Tree and Tree of Life.
It is a very stable oil, resistant to oxidisation.

The tree is native to India, but it is now cultivated in many other parts of the world as it is a fast-growing tree that is drought resistant and thrives in harsh environments and poor soils.

These days, moringa oil is praised as an all-around wonder oil, but it has been used for its health and beauty benefits for centuries. It was also used in Egypt to protect skin from sand and dust whilst travelling in the desert, as it helps heal the skin after sun exposure.

It's called the drumstick tree
(UK) because of the shape of its seed pods, horseradish tree (US) from the taste of its roots, benzolive tree (Haiti), and nebeday (Senegal). In Nigeria, it is called the idagbo monoye ("tree which grows crazily").

All our products are for external use.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: