Neem seed oil, certified organic

NZ $10.00

00950

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Neem seed oil, certified organic

INCI

Azadirachea indica

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Green/brown thick paste, can liquify in hot weather

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

India

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 25 - 54%
Palmitic: 15 - 34%
Linoleic: 6 - 20%
Stearic: 6 - 24%
Arachidic: 0 - 4%

Absorption rate

Slow

Skin type recommended

Dry, damaged and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Virgin, cold pressed neem seed oil has many benefits, both therapeutic and medicinal. It is antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal. This oil can be applied directly to the skin or included in skincare formulas designed to treat problematic skin. It is exceptionally rich and has an unusual odour. Some would say unpleasant. Neem oil will solidify at room temperature so for extra pourability mix it with 10% olive oil.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: