certified organic, BioGro
cold pressed, virgin
Colour: Clear to pale yellow
Comedogenic rating: 1
Average absorption rate
Good for most skin types, especially mature
Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil. It contains high levels of antioxidants that fight free radicals and skin ageing, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, pomegranate seed oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturise dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.
Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalise dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. It adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, antioxidants, is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Several recent studies have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.