Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Sea buckthorn fruit oil, certified organic

NZ $13.00

01298

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Sea buckthorn fruit oil, certified organic

INCI

Hippophae rhamnoides

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Deep orange to red liquid. Undiluted this colour can stain skin and clothes.

Plant parts used

Fruit

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

China

Usage rate

Up to 10% - as high percentages can stain skin.

Typical fatty acid profile

Palmitic: 25 - 32%
Palmitoleic: 25 - 30%
Oleic: 20 - 30%
Linoleic: 2 - 8%
Linolenic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially dry and mature skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



This oil is pressed from the sea buckthorn fruit which gives it a deep orange colour. Undiluted this colour can stain skin and clothes.

Sea buckthorn oil is an orangey-red oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skincare products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions.

Sea buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions.

Because of the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, sea buckthorn oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin, poorly healing wounds, and the skin-damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.
Preparations from sea buckthorn oil are also used to prevent gum bleeding.

The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamin A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. The berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

All our products are for external use only.


 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: