Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Sea buckthorn seed oil, certified organic

NZ $15.00

01682

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Sea buckthorn seed oil, certified organic

INCI

Hippophae rhamnoides

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Pale to bright orange liquid. Undiluted this colour can stain skin and clothes.

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

CO2 extracted

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

China

Usage rate

Up to 10% - as high percentages can stain skin.

Typical fatty acid profile

Palmitic: 25 - 32%
Palmitoleic: 25 - 30%
Oleic: 20 - 30%
Linoleic: 2 - 8%
Linolenic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially dry and mature skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



Sea buckthorn seed oil is an amber-coloured oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skin care products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions.
It also helps to reduce sun-induced skin damage and heals sun-induced skin injuries.

Because of the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, sea buckthorn seed oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.


All our products are for external use only.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: