Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

NZ $12.00

01779

All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

INCI

Ribes nigrum

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Dark green to black

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 47 - 50%
Gamma-linolenic: 15 - 18%
Linolenic: 13 - 16%
Oleic: 9 - 12%
Palmitic: 6 - 8%
Stearidonic: 2 - 3%
Stearic: 1 - 2%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Dry or sensitive skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Blackcurrant seed oil is often used in skincare products as an anti-inflammatory oil to ease muscular and joint aches and pains. It is very nourishing and revitalising for dry and damaged skin and excellent for ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Also wonderful on sensitive skin and as an anti-ageing oil. It has an average absorption rate and leaves the skin looking and feeling moisturised.

In hair care applications, blackcurrant seed oil is said to promote healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry or damaged hair.

Blackcurrant seed oil provides a very balanced fatty acid profile, with an excellent ratio of omega 6 (LA) to omega 3 (ALA). The oil also contains both gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and the rarely found stearidonic acid (SDA), thereby providing all four of these targeted essential fatty acids in the same oil.

All our products are for external use only.

Recipe
Rich blackcurrant oil cream

Water Phase
200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g blackcurrant oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: