Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Olive oil, certified organic, NZ

NZ $7.00

02292

Certified Organic Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Olive oil, certified organic, NZ

INCI

Olea europaea

Certification

Certified organic, Demeter

Appearance

Dark green liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 55 - 83%
Palmitic: 7 - 20%
Linoleic: 3 - 21%
Stearic: 0 - 5%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including dry and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Olive oil is by far the most universal of oils, used for cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care, and cooking. Olive oil has a good conditioning effect in skin care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stability.
It has a long absorption time, is a good massage oil and in creams is often used when some extra protection is required, say in water-proofing.

All our products are for external use only.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: