Sunflower oil, NZ

NZ $7.00

02227

All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Sunflower oil, NZ (High oleic)

INCI

Helianthus annuus

Certification

Conventional - GMO free

Appearance

Pale to bright gold liquid

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 78 - 82%
Linoleic: 8 - 15%
Stearic: 3 - 6%
Linolenic: 0 - 0.2%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

 

Due to its very low comedogenic rating sunflower oil is non-irritating, highly absorbent, won’t clog pores and is typically suitable for most skin types.

This sunflower oil is particularly high in oleic acid, which is said to help calm, repair and reinforce damaged skin, including skin condition such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Sunflower oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E which act as antioxidants, helping regenerate damaged skin cells and eliminate acne causing bacteria. Vitamin E can also help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature ageing and wrinkles. Also helping to trap moisture inside skin cells, improving skin hydration and maintaining the integrity of the skin’s outer layer.

The omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acid in sunflower oil helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture. It can also help reduce skin inflammation and enhance the development of new skin cells. It is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and is highly recommended for treating dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.

Test first if you have seed or nut allergies.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.


 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: