SCI (sodium cocoyl isethionate) - a coconut oil-based surfactant. It is very mild on skin, hair and eyes and has a silky skin feel. SCI makes a great lather and is good for making liquid shampoos and solid shampoo bars.
Coconut derived, palm oil free and non toxic, Cetyl alcohol is often used as an opacifier in shampoos and conditioners, as an emollient, thickening agent or emulsion stabiliser in skin creams and lotions. It is soothing for the skin and hair and gives finished products a silky feel with good spreadability. When used in shampoo and conditioner it adds to their moisturisation, enhances viscosity and adds to foam production.
Conditioner pellets - palm free
Palm oil free, vegan and cruelty free. A conditioning agent for hair and cationic emulsifier for skincare, Conditioner pellets - palm free (CPPF) are 80% pure active ingredient (Behentrimonium methosulfate aka BTMS) and 20%
Isopropyl alcohol. In hair care applications, CPPF leaves hair soft and tangle free and can also be used in skincare products. These emulsions provide a soft powdery feel on the skin and are an ideal choice for leave-in conditioners and leave-on skincare formulations.
Decyl glucoside – one of the first of the alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactants. APG surfactants are obtained from renewable, plant-derived raw materials, such as vegetable oils and starch. They have first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles and fit in well with consumer demands for wellness, 'green solutions', mildness to human skin, and safety for human health.
Lactic acid - Our lactic acid is produced from fermented corn. It is used to make a harder and longer-lasting bar and has excellent exfoliant, moisturising and deep cleansing properties.
Hydrolysed wheat protein – derived from wheat germ it is used to increase hydration and elasticity, protect cuticles and strengthen hair. Because of its low molecular weight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft and absorbs into the inner fibres of the hair.
Cococaprylate – a skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil to provide hydration, spreadability and slip.
Geogard 221 - Ecocert approved preservative.