Allantoin powder

NZ $9.00

01089

Extracts/Actives

Description

Allantoin powder

INCI

Allantoin

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Fine white powder

Origin

China

Solubility

Water - though over approx 0.5% will remain cloudy

Usage rate

0.2 - 2%

pH range

3 - 8

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



Our allantoin is a nature-identical, safe, non GMO, non-toxic product, which makes it affordable as well. 

It is derived from synthetic urea in an aqueous acidic environment, without the use of solvents.


Dermatological properties
Allantoin is a healing, moisturising, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic and veterinary preparations. It is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced skin-softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleaning up the areas where applied.

Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations: 0.2% to 2%. Anything above 0.5% is very difficult to fully disperse in water.

Allantoin is used in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, scalds, burns and sunburns, carbuncles, acne and skin eruptions, fissures and abrasions, impetigo, eczema, and psoriasis.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: