Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body and generally decreases with age. In the skin it exists in the epidermis and keeps the skin hydrated and supple due to its high water retention ability.
As we age our production naturally decreases and we begin to notice alterations in our skin such as wrinkling or dry skin. A product containing hyaluronic acid would be beneficial for mature or dry skin to help restore smoothness and elasticity of the skin.
Our powder is 100% active, high quality and high viscosity which means that it can be used not only as an effective skin care active but also to structure and thicken your premium quality serums and lotions.
Please note that there are two main sources of hyaluronic acid, the first being animal extracted (from rooster combs typically) and the second being bacterial fermentation.
Our material is from bacterial fermentation using glucose that is corn derived to create the hyaluronic acid in a biofermentation process. The product is still classified as natural and used in natural and organic cosmetic manufacturing.
Use between 0.05-3% in a formula. At 3% the hyaluronic acid will form a thick crystal clear gel.
Our hyaluronic acid has a medium molecular weight of greater than 0.8 x 106 Daltons.
SKIN PENETRATION NOTE: Hyaluronic acid is a large molecule whether it is high or low molecular weight and as such it doesn't penetrate deep into the skin, rather it hydrates the surface layers.
Recipe for a 100% liquid hyaluronic acid serum:
10g hyaluronic acid powder
5g Geogard 221
Stir to blend.