Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect unavailable in Level 4.

Apricot kernel oil, certified organic

NZ $10.00

01761

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Apricot kernel oil, certified organic

INCI

Prunus armeniaca

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Turkey

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 50 - 75%
Linoleic: 20 - 30%
Palmitic: 4 - 10%
Stearic: 1 - 4%
Arachidic: 0 - 2%
Linolenic: 0 - 1%
Palmitoleic: 0 - 1%

Absorption rate

Fast

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Dry or combination skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Similar to sweet almond oil in its usefulness but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely ageing skin.
Apricot kernel oil is very rich and nourishing, especially in vitamin A.

Apricot kernel oil spreads well and has a medium absorption rate making it a good massage oil.
It is very similar to peach kernel oil.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Light apricot kernel cream

Water Phase
150g water

Oil Phase
26g apricot kernel oil
10g emulsifier O

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

Other uses
Massage oil
Make your own perfume
Bathtime



 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: