cold pressed, virgin
Colour: Dark green
Blackcurrant seed oil is useful in skincare products as an anti-inflammatory oil to ease muscular and joint aches and pains.
It is very nourishing and revitalising for dry and damaged skin and excellent for ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Also wonderful on sensitive skin and as an anti-ageing oil. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated.
In hair care applications, blackcurrant seed oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.
Blackcurrant seed oil provides a very balanced fatty acid profile, with an excellent ratio of omega 6 (LA) to omega 3 (ALA). The oil also contains both gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and the rarely found stearidonic acid (SDA), thereby providing all four of these targeted essential fatty acids in the same oil.
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.