Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect unavailable in Level 4.

Almond oil, sweet, certified organic

NZ $8.00

00937

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Sweet almond oil, certified organic

INCI

Prunus dulcis

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Poland

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 62 - 86%
Linoleic: 20 - 30%
Palmitic: 4 - 9%
Stearic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Dry, sensitive and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Sweet almond oil is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. The benefit of almond oil is that it is good for all skin types as a moisturiser and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe and nourish the skin. It is rich in proteins and vitamin D.

Almond oil is a good massage oil as it spreads well and has an average absorption time. Put a few drops in your hand and massage on with your fingertips.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Light almond cream

Water Phase
150g water

Oil Phase
26g almond oil
10g emulsifier O

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pot.

Other uses
Massage oil
Make your own perfumes
Bathtime





 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: