Blog

Email me when new posts are made to this blog

Grown in Aotearoa

Written by Go Native NZ on April 24th, 2020.      0 comments

Grown in Aotearoa Go Native NZ

It has been a tough time for small New Zealand for the past month and as we prepare to open our (online) doors again when we move into Level 3, our hearts are warmed seeing the outpouring of of fellow kiwis wanting to support local business.

Being a small New Zealand family business ourselves we wanted to share the collection of amazing locally grown products we source right here.

Often New Zealand products come from smaller boutique operations, are dependent on seasonal harvests and oversee every aspect of business, from farming to distribution, all themselves. They produce incredibly high quality products and we love supporting them!

Kia kaha Aotearoa. Arohanui x

Carrier oils
Avocado oil

Avocado oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 3
  • Slow absorption rate
  • Good for dry and acne prone skin
  • Contains vitamins A, D and E
  • Can help replenish dry skin
  • Helps calm irritated or itchy skin
  • Hydrates and moisturises
  • Fatty acids can help retain skin elasticity
  • Can help prevent the formation of fine lines

Overview: Rich in fatty acids it is an excellent skin moisturiser. With natural antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents, high vitamin E content, potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can help nourish and repair skin, helping it stay smooth, strong, and elastic. Its slow absorption rate means it can be better used in a night-time oil blend and is recommended for dry skin rather than oily skin.

Blackcurrant oil

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 0-1
  • Slow absorption rate
  • Good for dry or sensitive skin
  • High in linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid
  • Natural antioxidant
  • Can help increase skin elasticity
  • Can help regenerate skin cells
  • Can help moisturise and prevent dryness
  • Can help slow the formation of fine lines and wrinkles

Overview: This sweet and earthy scented oil is extremely rich in gamma-linolenic acid and antioxidants, making it a very good anti-inflammatory agent. Said to increase skin elasticity and slow signs of premature ageing. Slow absorption rate makes it ideal for a rich night-time oil.

Borage oil NZ

Borage oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 2
  • Slow absorption rate
  • Good for combination, oily, sensitive and acne prone skin
  • Hydrating and rebalancing
  • Very high gamma-linolenic acid content
  • High in linoleic acid
  • Can help calm and heal dry and damaged skin
  • Often used to treat eczema, psoriasis and rosacea

Overview: Great for sensitive skin, borage oil is very hydrating and can help restore moisture, smooth dry skin and provide relief for inflamed skin. Slow absorption rate means it's better used in a night-time blend or blended with a fast absorbing oil for daytime use.

Grape oil, certified organic

Grape seed oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 1
  • Fast absorption rate
  • Most skin types
  • High in linoleic acid
  • Helps balance out dry and oily skin
  • Soothing for acne and eczema
  • Can help reduce scarring
  • Can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Can help firm and tighten skin
  • Can help restore collagen

Overview: A beautifully smoothing and light, fast absorbing oil. Can helps brighten skin and regenerate new cell growth. Great for a day oil when teamed with another fast absorbing oil.

Hazelnut oil, NZ

Hazelnut oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 1
  • Slow absorption rate
  • Good for most skin types, particularly sensitive and acne prone skin
  • Hydrating
  • Good for sensitive skin
  • Can help cleanse and shrink pores
  • High in vitamin E
  • Can help improve skin elasticity
  • Can help boost collagen
  • Can help reduce fine lines
  • Smells amazing!
Overview: Hazelnut oil is one of our personal faves, it has a high vitamin E content, can help boost collagen which improves firmness and elasticity AND the smell is reminiscent of Ferrero Rochers, which we certainly don't hate. Slow absorption rate makes it a great night-time oil.

Hemp seed oil, certified organic

Hemp seed oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 0
  • Average absorption rate
  • Good for most skin types, including oily and acne prone
  • Nutritious and moisturising for dry skin
  • Balances oil production
  • Said to help regenerate skin cells
  • Contains omega 6 gamma-linoleic fatty acid (GLA)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Calming on irritated skin such as acne and eczema
  • Can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Overview: A great oil for those introducing oil into their everyday routine. As it has a 0 comedogenic rating it won’t clog pores and is very unlikely to cause breakouts. Average absorbing oils can work for day or night depending on what it’s blended with.

Kiwi seed oil

Kiwi seed oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 1
  • Fast absorption rate
  • Good for dry or flaky skin
  • Natural antioxidant
  • High in vitamins C and E
  • High concentrations of Omega 3 fatty acid
  • High in alpha-linolenic acid
  • Can help stimulate collagen production
  • Can help improve skin elasticity
  • Can help relieve skin irritations such as psoriasis and eczema
  • Can reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Overview: With high concentrations of vitamins C and E and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), kiwi seed oil can help retain moisture, improve skin elasticity and help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, blotches, large pores, acne, dark spots and other skin blemishes. Fast absorption rate makes it an excellent day oil or can be blended with a slower absorbing oil for night-time use.

Olive oil

Olive oil, NZ (EVO and certified organic)

  • Comedogenic rating: 2
  • Average - slow absorption rate
  • Good for dry, acne prone
  • Contains vitamins A, D, E, and K
  • Natural antioxidant properties
  • Deeply penetrating
  • Helps lock in moisture
  • Said to help soften skin and hair
Overview: Great as an inexpensive makeup remover/oil cleanser, also a popular oil for cold process soap- making. Average absorption rate makes it good for either day or night-time blends, depending on what other oils it's blended with.

Rapeseed oil

Rapeseed oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 3-4
  • Fast absorption rate
  • Good for dry, acne prone
  • High in omegas 3, 6 and 9
  • Contains vitamins E and K
Overview: Great as an inexpensive makeup remover/oil cleanser, also great for cold process soapmaking. We have noticed a difference in our soap experiments when swapping pomace olive oil with rapeseed oil. The soap feels much creamier and more moisturising. As it is very yellow it will affect the final colour of your soap.

Walnut oil

Walnut oil, NZ

  • Comedogenic rating: 1-2
  • Average absorption rate
  • Good for most skin types
  • Natural antioxidant
  • Rich potassium and selenium
  • High omega 3 fatty acid content
  • Said to promote cell regeneration
  • Can help soothe skin ailments such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn
  • Can help help smooth out fine lines & wrinkles
  • Can help stimulate hair growth and strength and fight dandruff
Overview: Rich in antioxidants, melatonin, omega 3, 6 and 9, and phytonutrients, walnut oil is said to help reduce skin pigmentation and scarring and help protect the skin from free radical damage. Also said to be great for hair growth and strength this is an excellent ingredient to include in hair products. Average absorption rate means it can be used day or night depending on what other oils you blend with it.
 

Essential oils
Kanuka essential oil, NZ

Kanuka essential oil, certified organic

  • Botanical name: Kunzea ericoides
  • 100% pure therapeutic grade
  • certified organic, BioGro
  • Scent: herbaceous, sweet, earthy, fresh
  • Method of extraction: steam distilled
  • Plant part: leaves and small stems
  • Antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, analgesic and antiseptic properties
  • Said to promote the regeneration of new, clear skin
 

Lavender essential oil Go Native NZ

Lavender essential oil, NZ

  • Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
  • 100% pure therapeutic grade
  • Scent: floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous
  • Method of extraction: steam distilled
  • Plant part: flowers
    Said to help:
  • Heal acne and eczema
  • Reduce redness and blotching
  • Brighten skin
  • Relieve stress
  • Firm skin
  • Boost circulation
  • Regenerate skin cell and tissue growth
 

Manuka essential oil

Manuka essential oil

  • Botanical name: Leptospermum scoparium
  • 100% pure therapeutic grade
  • Scent: sweet, herbaceous, calming
  • Method of extraction: steam distilled
  • Plant part: leaves and seeds
  • Antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, analgesic and antiseptic properties
  • Can help calm and soothe inflamed skin
  • Can help with dandruff
  • Said to help prevent acne
 

Tea tree essential oil Go Native NZ

Teatree essential oil, certified organic, NZ

  • Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia
  • 100% pure therapeutic grade
  • certified organic, BioGro
  • Scent: camphorous, herbaceous
  • Method of extraction: steam distilled
  • Plant part: leaves
    Said to help:
  • Relieve dry and irritated skin
  • Remove excess oil
  • Prevent acne
  • Heal scarring
  • Reduce and unclog large pores
  • Firm and tone skin

Hydrosols

What are hydrosols?
Hydrosols are the pure co-product of the steam distillation of plant material. That sounds complicated, but really the process is simple. When plants are steam distilled to produce essential oils, some valuable compounds of the plant – that are not found in the essential oil – become dissolved in the distillation water.

This condensed fragrant steam is known as a hydrosol. It's supercharged water containing some drops of the essential oil as well as water-soluble plant properties, which are anti-inflammatory and non-irritating for sensitive skin. The plant components give the hydrosols their herbal therapy properties.

Hydrosols are also known by a few other names, such as hydolate, hydrolat, aromatic water and floral water. At Go Native NZ, we now stock only 
natural, pure hydrosols - those generated via the steam extraction of essential oils. 

Hydrosols are super versatile and can be used in skin care products replacing some or all of the water portion in recipes.


Kanuka hydrosol, NZ

Kanuka hydrosol, certified organic, NZ

  •  
  • Unpreserved
  • Certified organic, BioGro
  • Kanuka hydrosol has a lovely odour that can have a calming effect when used as a room or pillow spray.
  • It is said to have antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties making it useful on skin conditions such as acne, eczema, rashes and sunburn.
  • Lovely facial toner for balancing oily skin.
Lavender hydrosol Go Native NZ

Lavender hydrosol, NZ

  • Unpreserved
  • Lavender hydrosol is an excellent daily skin care treatment for any skin type. It is especially cooling for eczema and regenerative for fragile or damaged skin as its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties are good for reducing inflammation and redness.
  • Cleansing and refreshing, add it to masks, use before and after shaving to prevent inflammation and ingrown hairs, or use in the home, car or office to promote calmness.
  • Lavender hydrosol can be used as a facial toner for tightening sagging skin and smoothing out fine lines.
  • It can be used for infants as a room spray for calming sleep, in the bath or spritzed on a cloth for a healthy alternative to baby wipes.
  • Young children can use it as their own personal and non-allergenic perfume mist.
  • Useful as an after-sun spray, to soothe sunburn, or in a cold compress for headaches and migraines.

Rose hydrosol

Rose hydrosol, NZ, spray free

  • Unpreserved
  • Beautiful fresh, floral scent which makes it a great body, room or pillow spray.
  • Said to be rich in vitamin C, which can boost collagen production and help prevent the early signs of ageing.
  • Its astringent, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make it a great face toner, stimulating, tightening and firming up skin, whilst helping soothe skin irritations such as acne or sunburn.
Teatree hydrosol, NZ Go Native NZ

Teatree hydrosol, NZ

  • Unpreserved
  • Certified organic, BioGro
  • Said to have strong disinfectant, antibacterial, antifungal, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, making it great for acne prevention and treatment.
  • The astringent component can tighten, tone and firm skin as well as shrink large pores and reduce excess oil whilst its anti-inflammatory qualities can be soothing on irritated skin.
  • Can be sprayed on hair and make up brushes as a soft disinfectant.

Beeswax

Beeswax NZ

Beeswax, NZ  (L - R certified organic, white, yellow)

Characteristics:
  • Fine-grain matt, non-crystalline fracture.
  • Becomes soft and pliable when warmed by hand.
  • Odour faint and characteristic of honey.
  • Relative density is about 0.96.
  • Practically insoluble in water, completely soluble in volatile and fixed oils.

Processing: Pure crude cappings beeswax is gently melted over clean untreated bore water and is then allowed to settle. The molten beeswax is then micro filtered to remove all dross before being passed through a pelletising machine.
 
 

Comments